BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 Weather Forecast & Current Conditions

Enter ZIP code or City, State   
    


BATON ROUGE, LA
Current Weather

1:53 PM CDT AUG 28, 2026
Scattered Clouds
93°F
Feels Like: 99°F
Dewpoint: 70°F
Rel. Hum.: 47%
Visibility: 10 miles
Wind: NNE at 9 mph
Pressure: 30.02 inches
Last 72 hours

Local Area Snow Depth

Louisiana Current Weather

Louisiana MOS Forecast Weather


Regional Weather Maps


(Automated weather data from NWS/FAA)
10-Day model forecast maps
2026 Hurricanes

BATON ROUGE, LA 70807
Weather Forecast

Snowfall Forecast pages
Snow Depth pages
THIS AFTERNOON
Mostly sunny. Near steady temperature in the lower 90s. Northeast winds 5 to 10 mph. Heat index values up to 105.
TONIGHT
Partly cloudy in the evening, then clearing. Lows in the mid 70s. East winds around 5 mph in the evening, becoming light and variable.
SATURDAY
Sunny. Highs in the mid 90s. Northeast winds around 5 mph.
SATURDAY NIGHT
Partly cloudy in the evening, then clearing. Lows in the mid 70s. East winds around 5 mph.
SUNDAY
Sunny. A chance of showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Humid with highs in the lower 90s. East winds 5 to 10 mph. Chance of rain 50 percent. Heat index values up to 106.
SUNDAY NIGHT
Partly cloudy. A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms in the evening. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of rain 20 percent.
MONDAY
Mostly sunny. A chance of showers with a slight chance of thunderstorms in the morning, then showers likely with a chance of thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 90s. Chance of rain 60 percent. Heat index values up to 105.
MONDAY NIGHT
Partly cloudy with a slight chance of showers and thunderstorms in the evening, then mostly clear after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of rain 20 percent.
TUESDAY
Sunny. A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 90s. Chance of rain 50 percent. Heat index values up to 110.
TUESDAY NIGHT
Partly cloudy in the evening, then clearing. Lows in the mid 70s.
WEDNESDAY
Sunny. A chance of showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the mid 90s. Chance of rain 40 percent. Heat index values up to 110.
WEDNESDAY NIGHT
Partly cloudy in the evening, then clearing. Lows in the mid 70s.
THURSDAY
Sunny. A chance of showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the mid 90s. Chance of rain 40 percent. Heat index values up to 110.

Visible Weather Satellite
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807
Infrared Weather Satellite
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807
NEXRAD Weather Radar
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807

BATON ROUGE, LA 3 hourly weather forecast

weather forecast created  8:00 AM EDT  8/28/2026
Friday
28 AUG 2026
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 1, 12 hours 1 PM 91° 100° Partly Cloudy 9%

0% Thunder
( 42% severe)
NNE   8 56% 73°
High 93° BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 1, 15 hours 4 PM 92° 100° Partly Cloudy NE   7 52% 72°
Partly Cloudy



BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 1, 18 hours 7 PM 84° 90° Partly Cloudy 19%
RAIN
.1–.25 in
0% Thunder
( 13% severe)
NE   3 70% 73°
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 1, 21 hours 10 PM 79° 83° Partly Cloudy   CALM 85% 74°
Saturday
29 AUG 2026
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 2, 0 hours 1 AM 77° 78° Partly Cloudy 0%

0% Thunder
( 4% severe)
  CALM 87% 73°
Low 74° BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 2, 3 hours 4 AM 75° 75° Partly Cloudy   CALM 90% 72°
High 94° BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 2, 6 hours 7 AM 74° 74° Clear 1%

0% Thunder
( 10% severe)
NNE   3 90% 71°

Partly Cloudy



BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 2, 9 hours 10 AM 85° 93° Clear NE   5 70% 74°
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 2, 12 hours 1 PM 91° 97° Partly Cloudy 5%

0% Thunder
( 35% severe)
NE   7 50% 70°
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 2, 15 hours 4 PM 92° 96° Partly Cloudy NE   5 46% 68°
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 2, 18 hours 7 PM 85° 90° Partly Cloudy 3%

0% Thunder
( 9% severe)
ENE   3 63% 71°
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 2, 21 hours 10 PM 79° 82° Mostly Cloudy E   3 79% 72°
Sunday
30 AUG 2026
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 3, 0 hours 1 AM 77° 78° Partly Cloudy 0%

0% Thunder
( 4% severe)
  CALM 87% 73°
Low 74° BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 3, 3 hours 4 AM 75° 75° Clear   CALM 94% 73°
High 93° BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 3, 6 hours 7 AM 74° 74° Clear 8%

0% Thunder
( 16% severe)
NE   3 97% 73°

Partly Cloudy

Chance of Rain

BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 3, 9 hours 10 AM 85° 93° Partly Cloudy ENE   5 72% 75°
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 3, 15 hours 1 PM 91° 100° Partly Cloudy 39%
RAIN
>2 in
0% Thunder
( 47% severe)
E   7 56% 73°
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 3, 18 hours 4 PM 89° 97° Partly Cloudy E   7 59% 73°
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 3, 21 hours 7 PM 83° 89° Partly Cloudy     E   7 72% 73°

BATON ROUGE, LA extended weather forecast

Monday
31 AUG 2026
Tuesday
1 SEP 2026
Wednesday
2 SEP 2026
Thursday
3 SEP 2026
Friday
4 SEP 2026
Low 74° Low 74° Low 75° Low 74° Low 75°
High 91° High 94° High 93° High 94° High 94°
BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 4 BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 5 BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 6 BATON ROUGE, LA 70807 weather forecast Day 7 <!--SEARCHED_TOWN_NAME--> weather forecast Day 8
Partly Cloudy
46% Rain
Partly Cloudy
29% Rain
Partly Cloudy
29% Rain
Partly Cloudy
31% Rain
Partly Cloudy
37% Rain
WEATHER SELECT BOX EXAMPLES:
for LOCAL WEATHER:
SNOW DEPTH:
LOCAL WEATHER RADAR:
STATE WEATHER MAP:
Baton Rouge, LA
Baton Rouge, LA snow
Baton Rouge, LA radar
LA map
-or-
-or-
-or-
 
70807
70807 snow
70807 radar
 
-or-
-or-
 
 
LA
LA snow
 
 
Copyright © 2026 WeatherStreet.com
Put our free WeatherStreet weather lookup on your web page.
Terms & Conditions