WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 Weather Forecast & Current Conditions

Enter ZIP code or City, State   
    


WAINWRIGHT, AK
Current Weather

8:53 PM AKDT SEP 20, 2026
30°F
Feels Like: 24°F
Dewpoint: 27°F
Rel. Hum.: 88%
Visibility:
Wind: WSW at 6 mph
Pressure: 29.50 inches
Last 72 hours

Local Area Snow Depth

Alaska Current Weather

Alaska MOS Forecast Weather


Weather Map


(Automated weather data from NWS/FAA)
10-Day model forecast maps
2026 Hurricanes

WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782
Weather Forecast

Snowfall Forecast pages
Snow Depth pages
TODAY
Mostly cloudy. Scattered showers and snow showers in the morning, then a slight chance of rain in the afternoon. Areas of fog and freezing fog in the morning, then areas of fog in the afternoon. Visibility one mile or less at times in the morning. Highs in the lower 40s. Southwest winds to 10 mph.
TONIGHT
Mostly cloudy. A chance of rain in the evening, then scattered showers and a slight chance of snow after midnight. Areas of fog. Lows in the lower to mid 30s. West winds to 10 mph.
WEDNESDAY
A chance of snow in the morning. Mostly cloudy with scattered showers. Areas of fog. Highs in the upper 30s to lower 40s. North winds 5 to 15 mph.
WEDNESDAY NIGHT
Cloudy with scattered showers. Areas of fog. Scattered snow showers after midnight. Lows in the lower to mid 30s. North winds 5 to 15 mph.
THURSDAY
Cloudy. Scattered showers and snow showers in the morning, then isolated showers in the afternoon. Areas of fog. Highs in the mid to upper 30s. Northwest winds to 10 mph.
THURSDAY NIGHT
Cloudy. Scattered showers and a slight chance of snow in the evening, then a slight chance of showers and snow showers after midnight. Areas of fog. Lows in the mid 30s.
FRIDAY
Cloudy. Highs around 40.
FRIDAY NIGHT THROUGH SUNDAY
Mostly cloudy. Lows in the mid 30s. Highs around 40.
SUNDAY NIGHT AND MONDAY
Mostly cloudy. Lows around 30. Highs around 40.

Visible Weather Satellite
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782
Infrared Weather Satellite
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782
NEXRAD Weather Radar
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782

WAINWRIGHT, AK 3 hourly weather forecast

weather forecast created  4:00 PM ADT  9/20/2026
Monday
21 SEP 2026
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 1, 0 hours 10 PM 28° 21° Mostly Cloudy 2%

0% Thunder
( 0% severe)
WSW   7 80% 23°
Low 27° WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 1, 3 hours 1 AM 29° 22° Mostly Cloudy SSW   7 77% 23°
High 37° WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 1, 6 hours 4 AM 30° 22° Mostly Cloudy 54%
SNOW
<.1 in
0% Thunder
( 0% severe)
SSW   9 84% 26°

Overcast

Snow Likely, Chance of Rain

WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 1, 9 hours 7 AM 30° 20° Overcast SSW   13 96% 29°
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 1, 12 hours 10 AM 32° 22° Overcast 29%
RAIN/SNOW
.05–.5 in
0% Thunder
( 0% severe)
WSW   15 96% 31°
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 1, 15 hours 1 PM 35° 25° Mostly Cloudy WNW   15 92% 33°
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 1, 18 hours 4 PM 35° 25° Overcast 17%
RAIN/SNOW
<.05 in
0% Thunder
( 0% severe)
WNW   15 89% 32°
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 1, 21 hours 7 PM 35° 26° Overcast WNW   14 89% 32°
Tuesday
22 SEP 2026
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 2, 0 hours 10 PM 34° 25° Overcast 22%
SNOW
<.1 in
0% Thunder
( 0% severe)
W   13 92% 32°
Low 33° WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 2, 3 hours 1 AM 34° 25° Overcast WSW   13 92% 32°
High 40° WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 2, 6 hours 4 AM 35° 25° Overcast 91%
RAIN
.01–.1 in
0% Thunder
( 0% severe)
SW   15 92% 33°

Overcast

Rain


Breezy
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 2, 9 hours 7 AM 36° 26° Overcast SW   17 92% 34°
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 2, 12 hours 10 AM 37° 26° Overcast 91%
RAIN
.1–.25 in
0% Thunder
( 0% severe)
WSW   21 96% 36°
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 2, 15 hours 1 PM 39° 28° Mostly Cloudy WSW   24 89% 36°
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 2, 18 hours 4 PM 39° 28° Overcast 90%
RAIN
.01–.1 in
0% Thunder
( 0% severe)
W   26 89% 36°
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 2, 21 hours 7 PM 36° 24° Mostly Cloudy WNW   23 96% 35°

WAINWRIGHT, AK extended weather forecast

BAD DAY
BAD DATE
BAD DAY
BAD DATE
BAD DAY
BAD DATE
BAD DAY
BAD DATE
BAD DAY
BAD DATE
Low 31° Low 29° Low 31° Low 34° Low 31°
High 39° High 36° High 40° High 38° High 39°
WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 3 WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 4 WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 5 WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 6 WAINWRIGHT, AK 99782 weather forecast Day 7
Overcast
90% Rain/Snow
Overcast
72% Rain/Snow
Overcast
44% Rain/Snow
Overcast
28% Rain/Snow
Overcast
54% Rain
SELECT BOX EXAMPLES:
for LOCAL WEATHER:
SNOW DEPTH:
LOCAL WEATHER RADAR:
STATE WEATHER MAP:
Wainwright, AK
Wainwright, AK snow
Wainwright, AK radar
AK map
-or-
-or-
-or-
 
99782
99782 snow
99782 radar
 
-or-
-or-
 
 
AK
AK snow
 
 
Copyright © 2026 WeatherStreet.com
Put our free WeatherStreet weather lookup on your web page.
Terms & Conditions